Do you know the name for a baby swan? If not, we’ll help you out. A cygnet is the name for a young swan. Swan men are called cobs, and swan women are called pens. Unlike most birds, cygnets have very long childhoods. You can often see large “teenaged” cygnets hanging out with their parents and a whole new set of baby siblings.
Putting Swans into groups
The Latin word “cygnus” is where the word “cygnet” comes from. Swans are called Cygnus atratus by scientists. They belong to the family of waterfowl called Anatidae and are very close to ducks and geese. Some of the species that are around today are black-necked swans, black swans, mute swans, trumpeter swans, and tundra swans. The largest types of swans are the mute, trumpeter, and whooper swans. Swans usually weigh about 33 pounds, and when they stand up straight, they can be up to 5 feet tall. Their wings can be up to 10 feet long.
Pens usually lay between three and nine eggs, which take more than a month to hatch into cygnets. The baby swans stay close to their mothers to stay safe and warm. Cygnets are easy to tell apart from adults because they are smaller and often have a grey, downy coat. When it gets to 20 pounds, this coat will turn snowy white like its parents’. Swans have three to nine young called cygnets. They build their nests on land out of sticks and leaves. Adults eat water plants, grains, and grasses, but cygnets eat aquatic insects and crustaceans. They can catch these creatures when their parents make them move around.
Young swans can form a pair bond as early as 20 months, but they usually don’t start nesting and raising their young until they are 4 or 5 years old. During the breeding season, this pair stays together, but they might switch partners the next year. Adult swans are devoted parents who fight hard to keep their young safe.
What You Need to Know About Swans
Swans live in both the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, on both sides of the Equator. They do a small migration each season. Several species are known to migrate or at least part of the time, while others stay in one place. For example, tundra swans are full migrants, while mute swans only move part of the time. They live in places like wet grasslands, lakes, ponds, and wetlands that flood. Swans make loud, trumpet-like honks when they want to be heard. If they live in a safe place, they can live up to 30 years.
Swans were almost extinct in the 1930s, but steps were taken to protect them, and now their numbers have grown by a lot. About 25,000 feathers cover the body of an adult swan. Most of the time, they fly in a V-shaped group. Also, they can fly up to 60 miles per hour (mph), but most of the time they fly between 19 and 31 mph. A fear of swans is called cygnophobia, which is another interesting fact.